Transportation, parking and trailheads

Park at one of our three trailheads – or take the convenient shuttle bus

© Shutterstock.com / Riccardo Zambelloni

car

By car

Follow route 13 to Tyssedal, 6 km from the centre of Odda. Turn right and follow the signs to Trolltunga. It will take about 30 minutes by car from Odda to Skjeggedal.

parking sign

Parking

There are three parking levels for Trolltunga. P3 Mågelitopp can only be pre-booked. For parking at P2 Skjeggedal and P1 Tyssedal, pay on the parking machines before your hike. Display the ticket in your car windshield.

On busy days, if P2 Skjeggedal is full, shuttle buses will bring you from P1 Tyssedal to P2 Skjeggedal (tickets sold separately on the bus – cash or card).

The parking fees contribute towards making sure all hikers have a spectacular outdoor adventure to Trolltunga. The funds make it possible to build hiking paths, maintain toilets, emergency shelters and the 6 km Skjeggedalsvegen road, as well as offering mountain ranger services.

vans and bus

Buses, camper vans and mini vans

The road from P1 Tyssedal to P2 Skjeggedal is too narrow for buses, camper vans and mini vans.
Max vehicle length: 5.2 m.
Larger vehicles must park at P1 Tyssedal. No overnight sleeping, camping, BBQs or open fires at this car park.

Shuttle buses run between Odda, P1 Tyssedal and P2 Skjeggedal and from P2 Skjeggedal to P3 Mågelitopp.
See schedules below.

P1-sign. Parking

P1 in Tyssedal

220 parking spaces
Parking fee:
Same day (until midnight) – NOK 300
Two days (until midnight) – NOK 500
Three days (until midnight) – NOK 700
Optional transportation to P2/P3 paid separately
Distance to Trolltunga: 40 km return hike
Ascent: appr. 1040 m
Total ascent: appr. 2000 m
Estimated hiking time: 15 hours

P2-sign. Parking

P2 Skjeggedal – Main Trailhead

180 parking spaces
Parking fee:
Same day (until midnight) – NOK 500
Two days (until midnight) – NOK 700
Three days (until midnight) – NOK 900
Optional transportation to P3 paid separately
Distance to Trolltunga: 28 km return hike
Ascent: appr. 800 m
Total ascent: appr. 1200 m
Estimated hiking time: 8–12 hours

P3-sign. Parking

P3 Mågelitopp

30 parking spaces
Private toll road/parking lot
Parking fee: NOK 600 per day
Distance to Trolltunga: 20 km return hike
Ascent: appr. 320 m
Total ascent: appr. 800 m
Estimated hiking time: 7–10 hours

Pre-booking only

September 7–30 2020:
Entrance between 07:00 and 09:00 am
Pre-booked vehicles must enter during this period.

Weather conditions
Please note that opening hours are subject to weather conditions and may close if conditions so require and you will receive a full refund.

SHUTTLE BUSES

Trolltunga Shuttle buses between Odda and P2 Skjeggedal

Shuttle buses between Odda, P1 Tyssedal and P2 Skjeggedal are operated by two companies — Odda Taxi (OT) and Taxi/Bus Odda (TBO).

Return tickets are valid for the same company only (return tickets only offered by Odda Taxi). Make sure the return time matches your ticket issuer.

Taxi/Bus Odda (TBO): +47 400 800 17
Odda Taxi (OT): +47 905 73 081

Season: 15 June–30 September

Taxi
Ordinary taxis can be booked any time (Odda Taxi, tel. +47 905 73 081, open 24/7).
Regular taxi Odda – P2 Skjeggedal: NOK 600 (one way) – 2 person limit due to corona rules.
Maxi taxi Odda –P2 Skjeggedal: NOK 600 up to 4 persons one way (+ NOK 150 for each extra person)

SHUTTLE PRICES 2020 
From Odda to P2 Skjeggedal
Odda–P2 Skjeggedal (return ticket): NOK 225
Odda-P2 Skjeggedal (one way): NOK 150
P2 Skjeggedal–Odda (one way): NOK 150

P1 Tyssedal–P2 Skjeggedal
P1 Tyssedal–P2 Skjeggedal (return ticket): NOK 150
P1 Tyssedal–P2 Skjeggedal (one way): NOK 100
P2 Skjeggedal–P1 Tyssedal (one way): NOK 100

If you purchase a return ticket to Odda for 18:30, you also have the option of instead taking the bus at 20:00.

Booking:

One way: Odda - P2 SkjeggedalOne way: P2 Skjeggedal - OddaRound trip: Odda - P2 Skjeggedal - Odda
One way: P2 Skjeggedal - P1 TyssedalOne way: P1 Tyssedal - P2 SkjeggedalRound trip: P1 Tyssedal - P2 Skjeggedal - P1 Tyssedal

From Odda to P2 Skjeggedal:

Due to the Coronavirus situation, these bus schedules are subject to change.

 

Departure Odda:

Company / Period:OT:
15 June – 30 Sept
Odda Camping06:40
Vikinghaug Apartments06:42
Trolltunga Hotel (Vasstun)06:43
Odda Hospital06:44
Odda Bus Station (town centre)
Odda Taxi Station (town centre)06:50
Trolltunga Studios06:52
Tyssedal Hotel (bus station)06:58
Trolltunga Guesthouse07:00
P1 Tyssohallen07:03
Arrival P2 Skjeggedal07:10

Return to Odda:

Company / Period:OT:
15 June – 30 Sept
OT:
15 June – 30 Sept
Return from P2 Skjeggedal15:4518:30
Odda Bus Station / Taxi Station 16:1519:00

Shuttle bus between P2 Skjeggedal and P3 Mågelitopp

Starting your hike from P3 Mågelitopp will save you 1–1.5 hours one way.

The season is over!

PRICES 2020:
P2 Skjeggedal – P3 Mågelitopp (up):
Adults: NOK 130.
Children (up to 12): NOK 50

P3 Mågelitopp–P2 Skjeggedal (down):
Adults: NOK 100

NB. If you show your previous tickets, from P2 up to P3, you pay only NOK 70 per adult (a 30 % discount).

You can book tickets from P2 Skjeggedal up to P3 Mågelitopp. Because it is difficult to foresee exactly when you will be back from your hike, the return ticket is sold only on the bus. If you present your ticket from earlier that day, you will be given a 30 percent discount on your return ticket.

 

Travel from Bergen

Bus #930 Bergen–Odda, reise.skyss.no
Bus #740+760 Bergen–Odda, reise.skyss.no
The Hardangerfjord Express boat from Bergen to Rosendal rodne.no and bus #760 from Rosendal to Odda, reise.skyss.no

Travel from Oslo

Alternative 1: Train from Oslo to Voss, vy.no (pre-booking). Bus #990 Voss–Odda, reise.skyss.no (no pre-booking, cash payment).
Alternative 2: Go Trolltunga & Oslo by bus gofjords.com

Travel from Stavanger

Bus Stavanger–Odda, en-tur.no

Airports

Haugesund (2.5 hours)
Bergen (3 hours)
Stavanger (4 hours)
Oslo (6 hours)

National journey planner

en-tur.no

Vestland County journey planner

reise.skyss.no

Man on tip of Trolltunga edge

© Photo: Destination Hardanger Fjord/Till Hanten